Lincoln District Court news recorded

Published 10:54 am Friday, December 7, 2018

Cases heard in Lincoln District Court. List includes names of those charged who are not identified as minors.

NOVEMBER 15 (this is going this week in danville)

James C. Bunch, possession of drug paraphernalia, $50 fine and costs.

Brandon Wayne Dowell, third-degree terroristic threatening, $100 fine, 10 days probated two years on condition of no further offenses; harassing communications, $100 fine.

Shawn M. Haight, speeding 20 mph over limit, $40 fine and costs; operating on suspended operator’s license, $100 fine; failure to wear seat belts, $25 fine; obstructed vision and/or windshield, merged; careless driving, $25 fine.

Betty Harness, theft by unlawful taking less than $500, 40 days, to serve 10 days, remaining time probated two years on condition of no further offenses.

John Wilson Laird, Jr., two counts theft by deception less than $500, restitution and fees on both counts.

Martin Carrier, second-degree disorderly conduct, $50 fine and costs.

Jordan L. Elder, promoting sex performance by minor under 16 years of age; prohibited use of electronic communication system to procure minor/PE sex offense, waived to grand jury.

Patrick S. Kana, operate motor vehicle under influence alcohol/drugs, etc. .08, $200 fine, 375 fee, costs, counseling, 30 days license suspension and 30 days probated two years on condition of no further offenses.

Alyssa Jo McGuffey, failure to or improper signal, merged; rear license not illuminated, merged; operate motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs, etc. .08 amended to alcohol intoxication, $100 fine and costs.

Billy James Robinson, public alcohol intoxication, $100 fine; resisting arrest, merged; third-degree criminal trespassing, $100 fine.

NOVEMBER 19 (already used in Danville)

Joshua D. Benge, fourth-degree unlawful access to computer, 90 days probated two years and $248 restitution.

Daniel Fair, speeding 15 mph over limit, dismissed with leave; operating on suspended operator’s license amended to no operator’s license in possession, $100 fine and costs.

Novella A. Baker, failure to wear seat belts, $25 fine; expired registration receipt, dismissed; expired registration plates, dismissed.

Jeffery J. Butler, failure to wear seat belts, $25 fine; expired registration plates, dismissed; expired registration receipt, dismissed; failure to produce insurance card, dismissed; booster seat violations, dismissed with leave.

Bobby Joe Campbell, Jr., expired registration receipt, expired registration plates, improper display of registration plates, failure to produce insurance, $1,000 fine, $900 probated and costs.

Billy Joe Carmicle, public alcohol intoxication, $25 fine and costs; possession of marijuana, $100 fine and 30 days probated two years with no offenses; possession of drug paraphernalia, second offense, amended to attempted, dismissed with leave.

Steven Carter, possession of drug paraphernalia, $100 fine and costs and 30 days probated two years with no offenses; possession of drug paraphernalia, dismissed with leave.

Elisabeth M. Chapman, third-degree criminal trespassing, $50 fine and costs.

Alex Cornett, operating on suspended operator’s license amended to no operator’s license in possession, $50 fine and costs.

Cody Durham, expired registration plates, expired registration receipt, failure to produce insurance card and failure to register transfer of motor vehicle, all dismissed; failure to wear seat belts, $25 fine.

NOVEMBER 19

Brett Gordon, failure to wear seat belts, $25 fine; operating vehicle with expired operator’s license, dismissed.

Patrick Scott Kana, two counts theft by deception less than $500, fees, costs and $375 restitution.

Amadeo Lopez, no operator’s license, dismissed; failure of owner to maintain required insurance, $1,000 fine, $900 probated and costs.

Cecil W. Rowland, failure to wear seat belts, fine imposed; expired registration receipt and expired registration plates, both dismissed.

Georgia Kavanaugh Smith, two counts theft by deception less than $500, fees, costs and $80 restitution on each count.

Anthony D. Terry, third-degree criminal trespassing, $50 fine and costs.

Nicholas C. Turpin, failure to wear seat belts, fine imposed; failure to produce insurance card, dismissed.

Bobby Barnett, speeding 26 mph over, dismissed with leave; first-degree fleeing or evading police, motor vehicle amended to attempted, 12 months probated two years with no offenses; receiving stolen property, amended to attempted, 12 months probated two years with no offenses; expired registration plates, expired registration receipt, reckless driving, failure of operator to maintain required insurance, improper registration plate and failure to or improper signal, all dismissed with leave.

Tyler Ray Dotson, operate motor vehicle under influence of alcohol/drugs; first-degree wanton endangerment, waived to grand jury.

Cody Johnson, second-degree assault, amended to fourth-degree assault, 12 months probated two years with no offenses; first-degree sexual abuse amended to attempted, dismissed with leave; first-degree disorderly conduct, 12 months probated two years with no offenses, concurrent; resisting arrest, 12 months probate two years with no offenses; public alcohol intoxication, dismissed with leave.

Stephanie L. Madden, second-degree disorderly conduct, menacing, resisting arrest and first-degree possession of controlled substance, drug unspecified, waived to grand jury.

Shannon Mays, first-degree promoting contraband, amended to attempted, 12 months probated one year with no offenses; first-degree possession of controlled substance, meth, 12 months probated one year with no offenses; possession of drug paraphernalia, 12 months probated one year with no offenses.

Joseph L. Houp, failure to wear seat belts, $25 fine; operating on suspended operator’s license, $50 fine and 30 days probated with no offenses; failure to or improper signal, dismissed with leave.