Mercer boys and girls are regional track and field champions

Published 5:50 pm Wednesday, May 25, 2022

The Mercer County boys and girls repeated as regional track and field champions Monday, capturing both Region 2A-5 team titles on their home track at Alvis Johnson Field.

The Mercer boys, the defending Class 2A state champions, won nine of 18 events to finish 47 points ahead of runner-up Corbin and capture their second consecutive regional title.

The Mercer girls won by the same margin over second-place Rockcastle County, winning eight of 18 events en route to their third straight title.

Timberlynn Yeast and Beau Brown had a hand in four event wins each for Mercer. Yeast won the girls 100-, 200- and 400-meter dashes and anchored the winning girls 1,600 relay team. Brown won the boys 100 and 200 and was part of winning teams in the boys 400 and 1,600 relays.

Jalen Lukitsch (110 hurdles and 300 hurdles) and Matthew Mays (long jump and triple jump) each won two individual events for the Mercer boys, and Jai Maria Piazza (100 and 300 hurdles) did likewise for the Mercer girls.

Abigail Bastin and Germani Crosby of Lincoln County, both eighth-graders, also won two girls events each. Bastin took first place in the 800 and 1,600; Crosby won the shot put and discus.

Cooper Brummett (discus) of Boyle County and Chase Burkhart (high jump) of Garrard County also won boys events, while Molly Wise (triple jump) of Boyle and Clayra Darnell (3,200) of Mercer were winners on the girls side.

The Mercer girls and boys won two relays each.

Mercer also won three unified events.

The first- and second-place finishers in each event qualified for the state meet June 11 in Lexington. Ten at-large qualifiers also will be added in each event once the seven regional meets in each class are completed.

Teams from Boyle and Mercer have won the Class 2A boys and girls state championships in each of the past four seasons. Boyle has won the past two boys titles; Mercer is the defending girls champion.

Jai Maria Piazza of Mercer County leads the field over the final hurdle on her way to a victory in the girls 100-meter hurdles Monday at the Region 2A-5 championships. Piazza won both girls hurdles races. Photo by Mike Marsee.

Danville athletes won three events and Burgin athletes won two Sunday in the Region 1A-5 championships at Trimble County.

All three Danville victories came in relays. The Danville boys claimed the 400 and 1,600 relays — Ryan Clarkson and Jerome Johnson were in on both wins — and the girls won the 800 relay.

Jacobe Taylor (boys triple jump) and Raegan Taylor (girls 100 hurdles) had wins for Burgin.

Danville finished third in the boys team standings.

 

Regional Track and Field Results

(Area scorers; top two finishers plus at-large qualifiers TBD advance to state meet)

REGION 1A-5 Sunday at Trimble County H.S., Bedford:

BOYS

Team scores (14 scoring teams) — 3. Danville 49; 14. Burgin 12.

3200 relay — 3. Danville (Brady Bischoff, Thomas Swing, Ryan Clarkson, Wayne Swing) 8:47.68.

110 hurdles — 6. Ridhard Norris (Danville) 21.80.

100 — 5. Caleb Burns (Danville) 12.33.

800 relay — 3. Danville (Clarkson, Elijah Kinley, Burns, Jerome Johnson) 1:38.13; 5. Burgin (Briggs Young, Rocky Chambers, Seth Hatfield, Travis Stewart) 1:45.71.

1600  —2. Bischoff (Danville) 4:41.24.

400 relay — 1. Danville (Kinley, Clarkson, Burns, Johnson) 46.81.

400 — 6. Johnson (Danville) 56.30.

300 hurdles — 5. T. Swing (Danville) 49.02.

1600 relay — 1. Danville (Bischoff, W. Swing, Johnson, Clarkson) 3:39.29.

Shot put — 6. Paul McClure (Danville) 36-9 1/4.

Triple jump — 1. Jacobe Taylor (Burgin) 40-5 1/4.

GIRLS

Team scores (13 scoring teams) — 6. Danville 51; 7. Burgin 28.

3200 relay — 5. Burgin (Rebecca Biggs, Grace Cocanougher, Avery Harmon, Mackenzi Matthews) 12:45.86.

100 hurdles — 1. Raegan Taylor (Burgin) 17.88; 2. Jazelynn Doneghy (Danville) 18.04; 4. Biggs (Burgin) 18.45.

100 — 5. Kaidence Key (Danville) 13.68.

800 relay — 1. Danville (Chloe Strysick, Amarie Wright, Azalia Ford, Key) 1:53.37; 6. Burgin (Anderson Taylor, R. Taylor, Ellie Jenkins, Kate Hatfield) 1:59.27.

400 relay — 3. Danville (Strysick, Layla Emerson, Makayley Hughes, Key) 56.78.

400 — 5. Ford (Danville) 1:05.47.

300 hurdles — 4. Doneghy (Danville) 52.55.

800 — 6. Matthews (Burgin) 2:49.75.

1600 relay — 4. Danville (Strysick, Hughes, Wright, Ford) 4:38.46.

Long jump — 2. Doneghy (Danville) 15-2.

Triple jump — 3. Doneghy (Danville) 31-8; 5. Hatfield (Burgin) 30-5.

High jump — 2. Hatfield (Burgin) 4-8; 6. Sapphire Goff (Danville) 4-0.

———

REGION 2A-5

Monday at Alvis Johnson Field, Harrodsburg

BOYS

Team scores (13 scoring teams) — 1. Mercer County 146; 5. Boyle County 50; 8. Garrard County 22.

3200 relay — 2. Mercer County (Elijah Profitt, Liam Potts, Marshall Hart, Kyler Sallee) 8:31.68; 4. Boyle County (Max Germann, Diego Montoya, Austin Rice, Baron Wiley) 8:45.32.

110 hurdles — 1. Jalen Lukitsch (Mercer County) 14.98; 2. Thaddeus Mays (Mercer County) 15.86.

100 — 1. Beau Brown (Mercer County) 10.98; 5. Jackson Peavler (Mercer County) 11.32.

800 relay — 2. Mercer County (Lukitsch, Matthew Mays, Riley Peavler, Jonah Lewis) 1:33.51; 6. Boyle County (William Alexander, A.J. Fluty, John Rahbany, Eli Short) 1:36.50.

400 relay — 1. Mercer County (Lukitsch, Brown, R. Peavler, J. Peavler) 43.55; 5. Boyle County (Alexander, Short, Rahbany, Tommy Ziesmer) 46.42.

400 — 3. Fluty (Boyle County) 53.44.

300 hurdles — 1. Lukitsch (Mercer County) 40.66; 5. Allen Derousse (Mercer County) 45.23.

200 — 1. Brown (Mercer County) 22.19; 6. Lewis (Mercer County) 23.80.

3200 — 5. Hart (Mercer County) 10:52.34.

1600 relay — 1. Mercer County (Profitt, Lewis, Sallee, Brown) 3:32.92.

Shot put — 1. Lleyton Penn (Mercer County) 54-11; 2. Andrew Hardwick (Boyle County) 54-9; 6. Cooper Brummett (Boyle County) 39-9.

Discus — 1. Brummett (Boyle County) 146-11; 2. Hardwick (Boyle County) 141-11; 3. Penn (Mercer County) 138-8; 4. Matthew Sparks (Garrard County) 127-3; 6. Byron Collier (Mercer County) 121-4.

Long jump — 1. Matthew Mays (Mercer County) 21-3 1/2; 2. Chase Burkhart (Garrard County) 21-3 1/4.

Triple jump — 1. M. Mays (Mercer County) 44-3; 2. T. Mays (Mercer County) 42-10 1/2; 4. Burkhart (Garrard County) 39-8 1/2.

High jump — 1. Burkhart (Garrard County) 6-2.

Pole vault — 2. Bryce Walton (Mercer County) 12-6; 3. T. Mays (Mercer County) 11-0; 4. Alex Lockhart (Boyle County) 10-6.

GIRLS

Team scores (14 scoring teams) — 1. Mercer County 132; 6. Lincoln County 51; 7. Boyle County 38; 10. Garrard County 9.

3200 relay — 6. Boyle County (Cailyn Godsey, Laykin Gatton, Maggie Powell, Aubrey White) 11:55.16.

100 hurdles — 1. Jai Maria Piazza (Mercer County) 15.32.

100 — 1. Timberlynn Yeast (Mercer County) 12.38; 4. Payton Byrd (Lincoln County) 13.38.

800 relay — 1. Mercer County (Blaize Sims, Teigh Yeast, Ralasia Piazza, Katie Lewis) 1:52.29; 5. Boyle County (Kinley Bonta, Lili Cobb, Kamryn Gesin, Sharon Heist) 2:00.38; 6. Lincoln County (Ella Franklin, Alexis Slone, Constance Johnson, Byrd) 2:00.45.

1600 — 1. Abigail Bastin (Lincoln County) 5:08.20; 3. Clayra Darnell (Mercer County) 5:33.25.

400 relay — 5. Mercer County (Aaliyah Alcorn, Sims, R. Piazza, Lewis) 54.89; 6. Garrard County (Alaya Quisenberry, Amanda Morrow, Grace Morrow, Molly Morrow) 55.85.

400 — 1. Ti. Yeast (Mercer County) 1:00.23; 2. Te. Yeast (Mercer County) 1:01.88.

300 hurdles — 1. J. Piazza (Mercer County) 46.84; 4. Annabelle Tarter (Boyle County) 52.56.

800 — 1. Bastin (Lincoln County) 2:19.19.

200 — 1. Ti. Yeast (Mercer County) 26.18; 3. Byrd (Lincoln County) 27.61.

3200 — 1. Darnell (Mercer County) 12:12.67.

1600 relay — 1. Mercer County (Sims, Te. Yeast, J. Piazza, Ti. Yeast) 4:14.01; 5. Boyle County (Bonta, Cobb, Tarter, Heist) 4:39.79.

Shot put — 1. Germani Crosby (Lincoln County) 38-1 1/2; 2. Lindsay Jessie (Mercer County) 32-4 1/2.

Discus — 1. Crosby (Lincoln County) 101-10; 2. Jessie (Mercer County) 87-8; 5. Avery Jackson (Boyle County) 86-1.

Long jump — 2. Molly Wise (Boyle County) 16-10 3/4; 3. J. Piazza (Mercer County) 15-10.

Triple jump — 1. Wise (Boyle County) 36-7 1/4; 3. Te. Yeast (Mercer County) 34-5 1/4; 4. R. Piazza (Mercer County) 33-10 1/4.

High jump — 4. R. Piazza (Mercer County) 4-8.

MIXED

Unified shot put — 4. Willie Pettit (Mercer County) 45-10; 6. Josie Bowling (Mercer County) 37-0.

Unified long jump — 2. Alex Bradley (Mercer County) 21-4; 3. Thomas Gullion (Mercer County) 16-4 1/2.

Unified 100 relay — 1. Mercer County (Malachi Davis, Bradley) 14.65; 2. Mercer County (Jesse Odell, Pettit) 15.15; 3. Mercer County (Brady Howard, Gullion) 17.48; 5. Mercer County (John Mason Hopkins, Carson Richardson) 38.00; 7. Mercer County (Garrett Fister, Riley Boutin) 45.25.

Unified 400 shuttle hurdle — 1. Mercer County (Davis, Bradley, Odell, Pettit) 59.49.

Unified 400 relay — 1. Mercer County (Odell, Bradley) 59.05; 2. Mercer County (Tytus Weldon, Pettit) 1:03.21.