• 57°

Eagle 8th-graders reach Silver Elite 8 at state

LEXINGTON — The 12th Region 6th-Grade Tournament champion Lincoln County Middle School Eagles could not retain their title of champion as they progressed to the state tournament, with the locals bowing out of state contention in the Silver Elite 8.

Lincoln, led by coach Lewis Cummins, saw its tourney run come to an end Sunday as Westport Middle School of Louisville edged Lincoln 39-38 in the Silver Bracket Elimination Tournament quarterfinal round at the Kentucky Basketball Commission.

Both teams were moved to the Silver Bracket Sweet 16 after Saturday losses in the state tournament’s opening round. The Eagles, who were seeded 14th overall in the field of 66 teams, opened the tournament with a 46-19 romp over Mt. Washington Middle School but were moved to the Silver bracket after a 56-34 loss to Northern Pulaski Middle School.

Lincoln (28-9) picked up with its winning ways in the first round of the Silver Bracket Sweet 16, cruising past Pikeville Middle School 42-23. But the Eagles could not repeat with a “W” in the quarterfinal round as Westport notched the 39-38 victory.

Results from the tournament games, including pool play games, follow:

Friday

Pool Game 1

Lincoln 43, Jefferson Co. Traditional Middle 40

Lincoln 12 13 6 12 – 43

JCTM 7 12 11 10 – 40

Lincoln stats: Desalegne Pendygraft 14 points, 12 rebounds and 3 blocks, Landon Smith 12 points, Mason Agee 6 points, 11 rebounds and 3 assists, Lane Sergent 5 points, Ansh Patel 4 points, Johnny Adkins 2 points.

Pool Game 2

Lincoln 42, Pikeville Middle 25

Lincoln 13 6 11 12 – 42

Pikeville 4 6 8 7 – 25

Lincoln stats: Desalegne Pendygraft 16 points, 13 rebounds and 4 assists, Landon Smith 8 points, Mason Agee 8 points and 6 rebounds, Jayden McAdoo 6 points, 7 rebounds and 3 steals, Lane Sergent 2 points, Ansh Patel 2 points.

Single Elimination Tournament

First Round

Lincoln 46, Mt. Washington 19

Lincoln 16 15 11 4 – 46

MW 4 2 4 9 – 19

Lincoln stats: Desalegne Pendygraft 9 points, 6 rebounds and 3 assists, Mason Agee 9 points, 9 rebounds and 3 steals, Landon Smith 7 points, Ansh Patel 6 points, 8 rebounds and 3 steals, Lane Sergent 5 points and 4 assists, Jayden McAdoo 4 points, Brycen Mullins 2 points, Johnny Adkins 2 points, Landon Whobrey 2 points.

Second Round

No. Pulaski 56, Lincoln 34

Lincoln 9 9 12 4 – 34

No. PC 13 13 18 12 – 56

Lincoln stats: Desalegne Pendygraft 17 points, Landon Smith 8 points, Mason Agee 3 points and 7 rebounds, Lane Sergent 2 points, Jayden McAdoo 2 points, Ansh Patel 2 points.

Silver Bracket Sweet 16

First Round

Lincoln 42, Pikeville 23

Lincoln 8 7 18 9 – 42

Pikeville 8 4 8 3 – 23

Lincoln stats: Desalegne Pendygraft 19 points, 7 rebounds, 3 assists and 3 steals, Mason Agee 12 points and 8 rebounds, Landon Smith 5 points and 3 assists, Lane Sergent 4 points, Jayden McAdoo 2 points.

Elite 8

Quarterfinal Round

Westport 39, Lincoln 38

Lincoln 9 10 11 8 – 38

Westport 13 7 10 9 – 39

Lincoln stats: Desalegne Pendygraft 10 points and 8 rebounds, Mason Agee 7 points, Johnny Adkins 6 points, Ansh Patel 5 points, Landon Smith 4 points and 3 assists, Jayden McAdoo 4 points, Lane Sergent 2 points.