• 61°

LCMS boys basketball teams garner 4 runner-up trophies

The sixth-, seventh- and eighth-grade Lincoln County Middle School boys basketball teams are just a couple weeks into the new season and they’ve already claimed a handful of trophies.

None of the Eagles teams can boast of a championship trophy as yet, but the sixth- and eighth-grade teams did walk away with runner-up trophies, two for each, as they competed in the Lincoln County Pre-Season Tournament and the KBC Invitational Tournament at Lexington.

The sixth-grade team, led by coach Lewis Cummins, finished as runner-up to Russell County Middle in its home pre-season tourney Nov. 9 and 10 and bowed to Tates Creek in the finals of the KBC tourney played this past weekend. The eighth-grade team, led by coach Eric Ralston, bowed to Northern Pulaski in the championship game of the preseason tourney fell to Lexington Catholic in the KBC final.

The seventh-grade Eagles, led by coach Carl-Lewis Cummins, were eliminated by Northern Pulaski in the semifinals of their own pre-season tourney and were knocked out by Southern Middle of Lexington in the KBC quarterfinals.

Results from the two tournaments follow:

Lincoln County Pre-Season Tournament

6th Grade

Pool Game 1
Lincoln 49, Old Ky. Home 39

Lincoln 12 8 22 7 – 49
OKH 7 5 9 18 – 39

Lincoln stats: Desalagne Pendygraft 14 points, Landon Smith 10 points, Mason Agee eight points, Lane Sergent six points, Ansh Patel four points, Hance Moberly three points, Jayden McAdoo and Zander Douglas two points each.

Pool Game 2
Russell Co., 33, Lincoln 30

Lincoln 6 8 8 8 – 30
Russell 10 4 7 12 – 33

Lincoln stats: Desalagne Pendygraft 22 points, Landon Smith and Lane Sergent three points each, Johnny Adkins two points.

Single Elimination Play
Lincoln 43, Farristown 15

Lincoln 23 2 13 5 – 43
Farristown 3 3 6 3 – 15

Lincoln stats: Desalagne Pendygraft 12 points, Landon Smith 10 points, Lane Sergent five points, Jayden McAdoo four points, Mason Agee and Johnny Adkins three points each, Ansh Patel, Hance Moberly and Zander Douglas two points each.

Semifinal Round
Lincoln 44, No. Pulaski 21

Lincoln 23 11 7 3 – 44
No. Pulaski 4 5 2 10 – 21

Lincoln stats: Desalagne Pendygraft 13 points, Landon Smith 12 points, Mason Agee seven points, Lane Sergent five points, Zander Douglas three points, Johnny Adkins two points.

Championship Game
Russell Co. 49, Lincoln 46

Lincoln 18 10 6 12 – 46
Russell 11 11 8 19 – 49

Lincoln stats: Desalagne Pendygraft 24 points, Landon Smith 11 points, Mason Agee six points, Jayden McAdoo three points, Johnny Adkins two points.

7th Grade

Pool Game 1
Lincoln 57, Old Ky. Home 37

Lincoln 20 11 20 6 – 57
OKH 2 8 13 14 – 37

Lincoln stats: Matthew Slone 16 points, Sawyer Robbins 15 points, Brennin Hazlett eight points, Kash Smith and Jax Reynolds four points each, Gavin Douglasand Troy Lee three points each, Jack Smith and Khalil White two points.

Pool Game 2
Russell Co. 41, Lincoln 39

Lincoln 15 5 11 8 – 39
Russell 11 10 14 6 – 41

Lincoln stats: Sawyer Robbins 19 points, Matthew Slone 11 points, Kash Smith five points, Jax Reynolds four points, Gavin Douglas two points.

Single Elimination Play
Lincoln 58, Garrard 36

Lincoln 8 18 15 17 – 58
Garrard 10 3 13 10 – 36

Lincoln stats: Kash Smith 15 points, Matthew Slone 13 points, Gavin Douglas and Troy Lee eight points, Sawyer Robbins seven points, Brennin Hazlett four points, Jack Smith three points.

Semifinal Round
No. Pulaski 59, Lincoln 31

Lincoln 9 5 15 2 – 31
No. Pulaski 18 16 18 7 – 59

Lincoln stats: Sawyer Robbins 11 points, Kash Smith eight points, Matthew Slone, Gavin Douglas and Jax Reynolds four points each.

8th Grade

Pool Game 1
Lincoln 77, Old Ky. Home 9

Lincoln 17 26 15 19 – 77
OKH 2 1 5 1 – 9

Lincoln stats: JC Bryant 16 points, Jackson Withrow and Sawyer Horton 13 points each, Connor Davis 10 points, Landon Day six points, Blade Nuckols, Andrew Simmerman and Gavin Douglas four points each, Elan Lane three points, Seth Horton and Cody Carter two points.

Pool Game 2
Lincoln 54, Russell Co. 22

Lincoln 9 11 17 17 – 54
Russell 11 6 2 3 – 22

Lincoln stats: Sawyer Horton 12 points, Seth Horton 11 points, Jackson Withrow 10 points, Elan Lane five points, Blade Nuckols, Landon Day and J.C. Bryant four points each, Andrew Simmerman and Cody Carter two points each.

Single Elimination Play
Lincoln 52, Farristown 28

Lincoln 17 10 14 11 – 52
Farristown 12 4 8 4 – 28

Lincoln stats: Jackson Withrow 16 points, Sawyer Horton nine points, Blade Nuckols seven points, Seth Horton six points, Cody Carter five points, Connor Davis three points, Landon Day, Andrew Simmerman and J.C. Bryant two points.

Championship Game
No. Pulaski 57, Lincoln 52

Lincoln 7 16 11 18 – 52
No. Pulaski 19 19 8 11 – 57

Lincoln stats: Sawyer Horton 25 points, Seth Horton and Blade Nuckols eight points each, Connor Davis and Elan Lane five points each, Jackson Withrow one point.

KBC Invitational Tournament

6th Grade

Pool Game 1
Lincoln 48, Georgetown 18

Lincoln 16 17 7 8 – 48
G-town 1 5 2 10 – 18

Lincoln stats: Desalagne Pendygraft 12 points, Mason Agee eight points, Landon Smith and Johnny Adkins five points each, Lane Sergent, Ansh Patel and Angel Flores-Mina four points each, Landon Whobrey three points, Brycen Mullins two points, Hance Moberly one point.

Pool Game 2
Lincoln 44, So. Middle 39

Lincoln 16 7 7 14 – 44
So. Middle 9 8 9 13 – 39

Lincoln stats: Mason Agee 18 points, Desalagne Pendygraft 12 points, Landon Smith and Ansh Patel five points, Lane Sergent and Jayden McAdoo two points each.

Quarterfinals
Lincoln 50, East Jess. 22

Lincoln 20 6 16 8 – 50
E. Jess. 6 9 4 3 – 22

Lincoln stats: Desalagne Pendygraft 16 points, Landon Smith and Jayden McAdoo 11 points each, Mason Agee six points, Lane Sergent four points, Brycen Mullins two points.

Semifinal Round
Lincoln 39, LexCath 38

Lincoln 8 12 8 11 – 39
LexCath 11 11 11 5 – 38

Lincoln stats: Desalagne Pendygraft 14 points, Landon Smith, Mason Agee and Lane Sergent six points, Ansh Patel four points, Jayden McAdoo three points.

Championship Game
Tates Creek 47, Lincoln 43

Lincoln 6 13 10 14 – 43
TC 10 7 16 14 – 47

Lincoln stats: Desalagne Pendygraft 17 points, Mason Agee 16 points, Ansh Patel four points, Landon Smith and Jayden McAdoo three points each.

7th Grade

Pool Game 1
Lincoln 47, LexCath 29

Lincoln 7 15 12 13 – 47
LexCath 9 10 2 8 – 29

Lincoln stats: Matthew Slone 15 points, Kash Smith 12 points, Jax Reynolds 10 points, Gavin Douglas six points, Sawyer Robbins and Brennin Hazlett two points.

Pool Game 2
Lincoln 45, Paris 38

Lincoln 8 6 17 14 – 45
Paris 13 12 9 4 – 38

Lincoln stats: Kash Smith 18 points, Matthew Slone and Sawyer Robbins 12 points each, Jax Reynolds three points.

Quarterfinal Round
So. Middle 51, Lincoln 46

Lincoln 9 15 11 11 – 46
So. Middle 17 10 15 9 – 51

Lincoln stats: Sawyer Robbins 16 points, Kash Smith 13 points, Matthew Slone eight points, Jax Reynolds six points, Gavin Douglas three points.

8th Grade

Pool Game 1
Lincoln 55, Eastside 48

Lincoln 17 12 15 11 – 55
Eastside 7 14 6 21 – 48

Lincoln stats: Sawyer Horton 16 points, Jackson Withrow 13 points, Connor Davis 11 points, Blade Nuckols six points, Seth Horton four points, Elan Lane three points, Cody Carter two points.

Pool Game 2
Lincoln 42, Leestown 41

Lincoln 15 10 9 8 – 42
Leestown 12 15 7 7 – 41

Lincoln stats: Seth Horton 14 points, Sawyer Horton 12 points, Connor Davis 10 points, Blade Nuckols five points, Jackson Withrow one point.

Quarterfinal Round
Lincoln 56, Hayes 50

Lincoln 12 5 19 20 – 56
Hayes 18 8 8 16 – 50

Lincoln stats: Jackson Withrow 27 points, Blade Nuckols 12 points, Connor Davis nine points, Landon Day five points, Andrew Simmerman three points.

Semifinal Round
Lincoln 71, Georgetown 66

Lincoln 19 19 12 21 – 71
G-town 21 12 23 10 – 66

Lincoln stats: Blade Nuckols 15 points, Jackson Withrow 14 points, Connor Davis 13 points, Seth Horton 11 points, Sawyer Horton 10 points, Elan Lane four points, Landon Day two points.

Championship Game
LexCath 57, Lincoln 42

Lincoln 8 14 11 9 – 42
LexCath 18 12 12 15 – 57

Lincoln stats: Blade Nuckols and Seth Horton 13 points each, Jackson Withrow nine points, Sawyer Horton four points, Connor Davis three points.