• 43°

Lincoln District Court news recorded

Cases heard in Lincoln District Court. List includes names of those charged who are not identified as minors.

MAY 13

William R. Chasteen, resisting arrest, $200 fine, 30 days, probated two years with no offenses; rear license not illuminated, $25 fine; operating on suspended operator’s license, $100 fine; failure to wear seat belts, $25 fine.

Betty S. Hartness, two counts theft by unlawful taking less than $500, $200 fine, 40 days, to serve 10 days, remaining time probated two years with no other offenses, on each count.

Robert Stephens, expired registration plates, $25 fine and costs; expired registration receipt, merged; failure to register transfer of motor vehicle, $200 fine; license to be in possession, $50 fine.

Darlene Brown, failure of owner to maintain required insurance, $1,000 fine, $900 suspended and costs.

Travis Goodin, failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, dismissed without prejudice.

Anthony Monroe Hall, expired registration plates, $25 fine and costs; failure to produce insurance card, $50 fine.

Chelsea Hopkins, failure to wear seat belts, fine imposed; expired registration plates, expired registration receipt and failure to produce insurance card, all dismissed on proof.

Jordan Tyler Hubbard, improper registration plate, dismissed on proof; failure to wear seat belts, $25 fine.

Arin Rosey Machic Perez, no operator’s license amended to no operator’s license in possession, $25 fine and costs; failure to notify address change to Department of Transportation, merged; failure to produce insurance card, dismissed on proof.

Zachary M. Shelton, speeding 15 mph over limit, $30 fine and costs; driving on DUI suspended license amended to operating on suspended license 186.620, $100 fine.

Cody T. Smith, speeding 15 mph over limit, $30 fine and costs; failure to produce insurance card and license to be in possession, both dismissed on proof.

Sheila Benedict, first-degree disorderly conduct, merged; menacing, 30 days, probated two years on condition of no further offenses; third-degree assault of a police officer, amended to fourth-degree assault of a police officer, merged.

MAY 16

Jesse Abel, theft by unlawful taking less than $500, 40 days, to serve 10 days, remaining time probated two years on condition of no further offenses.

Johnny Lynn Beshears, fourth-degree assault minor injury, 40 days with credit.

Christopher Kyle Douglas, operating on suspended operator’s license, amended to no operator’s license in possession, $25 fine and costs.

Mickey A. Gilley, expired registration receipt, dismissed on proof; failure to produce insurance card, $50 fine and costs.

Connie Gooch, fourth-degree assault domestic violence minor injury, dismissed with leave.

Noah D. Goodpaster, harassment (physical contact) no injury and second-degree wanton endangerment, dismissed with leave and no contact with the complaining witness and property.

Jimmie A. Neal, operating on suspended operator’s license, $25 fine and costs.

Nelson Bradley Ross, fourth-degree assault minor injury, dismissed without prejudice.

Tianna Sears, violation of emergency protective order, 20 days, probated one year on condition of no further offenses.

MAY 20

Edward Keith Estes, first-degree disorderly conduct, amended to second-degree disorderly conduct, time served.

Richard K. Abbott, third-degree criminal trespassing, $50 fine and costs; third-degree criminal trespassing, dismissed with leave.

Nazaraliev Asylbek, failure to add taxable unit to taxable inventory, failed to appear, dismissed with leave, refer to county attorney.

Cody Lee Boyd-Raider, speeding 26 mph over limit, dismissed with leave; reckless driving, $100 fine, costs, attend STS; driving too fast for traffic conditions, dismissed with leave; failure to or improper signal, $25 fine; expired registration receipt, dismissed on proof; improper passing, dismissed with leave.

Johnathon Ashton Goodeve, speeding 15 mph over limit, $30 fine and costs; failure to produce insurance card, dismissed on proof.

Owen A. Hill, expired registration receipt and expired registration plates, dismissed with leave; failure to produce insurance card, amended to no insurance first, $1,000 fine, $900 probated one year and costs.

Sarah Hoskins, expired registration receipt and expired registration plates, dismissed with leave; failure of non-owner operator to maintain required insurance, $1,000 fine, $900 probated one year and costs.

Christina Lefevers, public alcohol intoxication, $25 fine and costs.

Maria T. Martinez, no operator’s license, $50 fine and costs.

Stephanie Pilkingten, speeding 15 mph over limit, to attend STS; expired registration receipt and expired registration plates, dismissed with leave.

Benjamin Salyers, no operator’s license and failure to use child restraint device in vehicle, failed to appear, dismissed with leave, refer to county attorney.

William Shackleford, public intoxication of a controlled substance, $50 fine and costs.

Richard Lee Tharp, violation of international registration plan, expired registration plates, failure to produce insurance card, failure to add taxable unit to taxable inventory, two counts violation part 390 federal safety regulation – general policy, four counts part 393 federal safety regulations – parts needed for safe operation, failed to appear, dismissed with leave, refer to county attorney.

Kevin Dewayne Young, no trailer plate, violation part 390 federal safety regulations – general policy, four counts part 393 federal safety regulations – parts needed for safe operation; two counts part 396 federal safety regulations inspection/repair/maintenance, failed to appear, dismissed with leave, refer to county attorney.

Jesse C. Abel, resisting arrest, four counts third-degree assault of a police officer, possession of drug paraphernalia, possession of marijuana, third-degree criminal mischief. Find probable cause. Refer to grand jury.