Lincoln Co. students win 31 national DAR awards

Published 1:56 pm Thursday, May 9, 2019

The Logan-Whitley Chapter, DAR had 33 State first-place winners in the Junior American Citizens Contest this year.

At the State DAR Youth Awards ceremony on Saturday Lincoln County students received their DAR state first-place awards and 31 students received National awards.

The levels of judging are Chapter, State, National East Central Division (ECD) which includes Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio and West Virginia and the final level of judging is National. The following are the state first place awards and their national awards.

The theme for this year’s contest was “The 50th Anniversary of the Lunar Landing – American’s Great Move Forward in Exploration and Technology.”

In the category of Art:

Stamp Design: Clareese Dunn first grade, State first place; Carter Whobrey second grade, ECD first place and National second place; Natalie Martin second grade, State first place; Cheyenne Caldwell third grade, ECD first place and National Honorable Mention; Keyera McFarland fourth grade, ECD first place; Kevin Shackelford fourth grade, ECD first place and National first place; Kenyon Sanford fifth grade, State first place; Levi Stamper fifth grade, ECD first place and National second place; Shelby Smith fifth grade, State first place; Abigail Walls seventh grade, State first place; Joe Booze eighth grade, State first place.

Poster: Armando Rosas second grade, ECD first place; Hollie Nash third grade, ECD first place and National third place; Railey Fox third grade, ECD first place; Anderson Owens fourth grade, ECD first place; Dalton Baker fourth grade, ECD first place and National Honorable Mention; Maya Cameron fourth grade, State first place; Katie Bray fifth grade, ECD first place; Chloe Pittman eighth grade, State first place; Dalton Board ninth grade, State first place; Ally Sapp 10th grade, State first place; Andrew Coffman 11th grade, State first place; Allison Cummins 12th grade, ECD first and National first place.

Photographic Essay: Karley Rousey fifth grade, State first place.

In the category of Creative Writing:

Short Story: Brody Baker 4th grade, ECD first place and National third place; Ethan Viands fourth grade, ECD first place and National Honorable Mention; Alex Shepperson fourth grade, ECD first place and National second place; Roxy Duncan seventh grade, ECD first place and National Honorable Mention; Lexy Clark eighth grade, State first place.

Poem: Judah Thornton fourth grade, State first place; Halle Siler fifth grade, State first place; Jackson Dunn 12th grade, ECD first place and National Honorable Mention.

In the Community Service Project category:

Community Service Project: Mrs. Baker’s eighth Grade Enrichment Class represented by Chloe Pitman and Mrs. Baker, ECD first place and National first place.

Congratulations to all our National Place winners!

In the DAR National East Central Division, Lincoln County students had 18 first place winners. At the DAR National Level, Lincoln County students had three first place winners, three second place, two third place and five honorable mentions for a total 13 National level awards.

The Logan-Whitley Chapter, DAR would like to thank Hustonville Elementary, Stanford Elementary, Lincoln County Middle School and Lincoln County High School for your participation in the Junior American Citizens Contest. If any other schools in the County are interested in participating this year please contact us at: LoganWhitleyChapter@gmail.com.