12th Region tourney pairings set; Lincoln opens Tuesday, Wednesday

Published 8:17 pm Saturday, February 23, 2019

The first-round pairings for the 12th Region boys and girls basketball tournaments have been set.

Draws for each tournament bracket were held Saturday morning at Lincoln County High School, host for the boys regionals, and Pulaski County High School, site of the girls regionals.

The boys 12th Region Tournament will get underway Monday, Feb. 25 and will continue on Feb. 26 and March 1 and 2. The girls tournament starts on Wednesday, Feb. 27 and continues on Feb. 28 and March 3 and 4.

The host Lincoln County Patriots play their opening game Tuesday night, Feb. 26 in the second game at 8 p.m. The 45th District Champions (20-12) will take on 46th District runner-up Mercer County. The Titans come in with a record of 18-11.

Wayne County, the 48th District champion, will play Somerset, the 47th District runner-up in Tuesday’s opener at 6:30 p.m. The Cardinals are 23-8 while the Briar Jumpers are 16-14.

In Monday’s opening round of the boys tourney, West Jessamine and Danville face off in the first game at 6:30 p.m. and Pulaski County and McCreary Central take the floor for game two at 8 p.m.

West Jessamine, champion of the 46th District, comes into the game at 16-12. Danville, runner-up in the 45th, is 27-5. The Pulaski Maroons, 47th District champs, are 19-11 and McCreary, 48th District runner-up, is 9-23.

The Lincoln County Lady Patriots, champions of the 45th District, begin their run for a regional title Wednesday, Feb. 27. Lincoln (23-6) will play 10-20 East Jessamine, the 46th District runner-up, at 8 p.m.

Wednesday’s first game at 6:30 p.m. pairs 48th District champion Southwestern (21-5) with 47th District runner-up Pulaski County (17-13).

On Thursday, Feb. 28, Casey County, 47th District champion, will face Wayne County, 48th District runner-up, at 6:30 p.m. The Lady Rebels of Casey are 23-8. The Lady Cardinals are 21-10.

In the late game at 8 p.m., Mercer County (20-10) will battle Danville (23-6). The Titans are champions of the 46th District and the Lady Admirals are the 45th District runners-up.

The boys semifinal round will be played on Friday March 1 at 6:30 and 8 p.m. and the championship game will be on Saturday, March 2, at 7 p.m.

The girls semifinal round will be played on Sunday, March 3, at 2:30 and 4 p.m. with the championship game set for Monday, March 4, at 7 p.m.

Boys 12th Region Tournament
At Lincoln Co.

Monday, Feb. 25
West Jessamine vs. Danville, 6:30 p.m.
Pulaski Co. vs. McCreary Central, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Feb. 26
Wayne Co. vs. Somerset, 6:30 p.m.
Lincoln Co. vs. Mercer Co., 8 p.m.

Friday, March 1
Semifinal round, 6:30 & 8 p.m.

Saturday, March 2
Championship game, 7 p.m.

Girls 12th Region Tournament
At Pulaski Co.

Wednesday, Feb. 27
Southwestern vs. Pulaski Co., 6:30 p.m.
Lincoln Co. vs. East Jessamine, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 28
Casey Co. vs. Wayne Co., 6:30 p.m.
Mercer Co. vs. Danville, 8 p.m.

Sunday, March 3
Semifinal round, 2:30 & 4 p.m.

Monday, March 4
Championship game, 7 p.m.