6th, 7th KBC results

Published 1:13 pm Thursday, November 29, 2018

The Lincoln County Middle School sixth-grade and seventh-grade teams also participated in the KBC Invitational Tournament in Lexington.

The sixth-grade Eagles, led by Steve Ralston, went 2-3 in the tourney and finished as runner-up in the Gold Bracket. The seventh-grade Eagles, led by Carl-Lewis Cummins, went 1-2, falling out of contention in the first round of the championship bracket.

Results follow:

6th Grade

Pool Play Game 1
Newburg (Louisville) 57, Lincoln 38

LC 7 6 13 12 – 38
NM 12 17 11 17 – 57

Sawyer Robbins 17 points, 5 rebounds & 4 assists, Kash Smith 11 points, Troy Lee 6 points, Gavin Douglas 2 points & 5 steals, Matthew Slone 2 points & 5 rebounds.

Pool Play Game #2
Eastside (Bullitt Co.) 40, Lincoln 27

LC 4 11 9 3 – 27
EM 7 7 16 10 – 40

Kash Smith 10 points & 7 rebounds, Gavin Douglas 6 points, 5 rebounds & 4 steals, Matthew Slone 4 points, Troy Lee 2 points & 5 steals, Sawyer Robbins and Toby Sallee 2 points each, Brennin Hazlett 1 point.

Gold Bracket Tournament 1st Round
Lincoln 41, East Jess. 36

LC 11 7 11 12 – 41
EJ 9 6 5 16 – 36

Sawyer Robbins 15 points, Kash Smith 13 points & 11 rebounds, Troy Lee 7 points, Matthew Slone 6 points, 10 rebounds & 5 assists.

Gold 2nd Round
Lincoln 36, West Jess. 31

LC 2 11 8 15 – 36
WJ 2 11 12 6 – 31

Kash Smith 19 points, 11 rebounds & 5 steals, Sawyer Robbins 8 points, Gavin Douglas 4 points & 6 assists, Troy Lee 4 points & 9 rebounds, Matthew Slone 1 point.

Gold Championship Game
Newburg 34, Lincoln 27

LC 6 2 12 7 – 27
NM 8 14 4 8 – 34

Kash Smith 9 points, 7 rebounds & 3 steals, Sawyer Robbins 8 points, Brennin Hazlett 4 points, Matthew Slone 2 points & 3 steals, Reece Carlton 2 points, Jack Smith and Tommy Rowe 1 point apiece.

7th Grade

Pool Play Game 1
Lincoln 40, Scott Co. 20

LC 12 10 11 7 – 40
SM 7 3 5 5 – 20

Sawyer Horton 15 points, Connor Davis and Blade Nuckols 8 points each, Seth Horton 5 points & 7 rebounds, Jackson Withrow 4 points & 7 rebounds, Elan Lane 5 assists.

Pool Play Game 2
Newburg 40, Lincoln 33

LC 12 9 6 6 – 33
NM 13 12 9 6 – 40

Jackson Withrow 8 points & 7 rebounds, Seth Horton 8 points, Connor Davis 5 points & 5 steals, Elan Lane 4 points & 3 steals, Sawyer Horton and Blade Nuckols 4 points each.

Championship Bracket 1st Round
No. Pulaski 58, Lincoln 29

LC 7 11 2 9 – 29
NP 17 17 15 9 – 58

Jackson Withrow 7 points & 5 rebounds, Connor Davis 7 points, Elan Lane and Landon Day 5 points apiece, Andrew Simmerman 3 points, Breydon Hatter 2 points.