• 75°

Wesley wins at Boyle; Lady Pats third in all-comers

Junior Alexa Wesley led the way for the Lincoln County girls’ and boys’ track and field teams with her high jump win at the Boyle County All-Comers meet.

Wesley was the lone Lincoln athlete to capture an event win in the 10-team meet, as the Lady Patriots placed third (64 points) and the Patriots came in fifth (40 points) in the team standings. Host Boyle County won the girls’ team title with 177 points and the boys’ side with 176 points.

The junior cleared a height of 4-06.00 to win the high jump event. Wesley, whose season-best height is 4-08.00, was one of two athletes clearing 4-06.00 at the Boyle meet, with Emma Merryman of Danville also hitting that height. However, Merryman had more missed attempts in the event, giving Wesley the win.

Wesley also scored individually in the long jump field event, finishing sixth with a jump of 14-01.00.

In total, the Lady Patriots recorded 14 Top 8 finishes at Boyle, including four runner-up finishes. Freshman Lucy Singleton ran second in the 400-meter dash in a time of 1:03 and was also part of Lincoln’s runner-up finishes in the 3200-meter and 400-meter relays. The Lady Pats’ 1600-meter relay team also earned a runner-up finish. Singleton, Ava Morgan, Shayley Reed and McKenzie Settles placed second in the 3200 in 10:57.9 while Singleton, Wesley, Courtney Snow and Maddy Slone covered the 400 in 56.2 seconds. Reed, Snow, Settles and Constance Johnson teamed up in the 1600-meter relay, covering the distance in 4:41.2.

On the boys’ side, the 400-meter relay team of Dalyn Pope, Gavin Skipper, Brady Patterson and Darius Napier led the way for the Patriots, placing second in the event in a time of 48.1 seconds.  Napier, a junior, and Sam Singleton, an eighth-grader, also put in strong races individually, with Napier running third in the 200-meter dash in 23.7 seconds and Singleton completing the 3200-meter run in third place in a time of 11:59.3. 

The other Lady Patriot individuals or teams earning Top 8 finishes were: McKenzie Settles – 4th, 400-meter dash, 1:04.5; Alexis Slone – 4th, 3200-meter run, 14:04.2; 800-meter relay team (Singleton, Reed, Snow, M. Slone) – 4th, 1:58.7; Ava Morgan – 5th, 1600-meter run, 6:27.1; Maddy Slone – 6th, 100-meter dash, 13.9; Courtney Snow – 6th, 200-meter dash, 29.0; Constance Johnson – 6th, 300-meter hurdles, 58.9; Abigail Carter – 6th, discus, 67-09; and Shayley Reed – 8th, 800-meter dash, 2:55.6.

The Patriots recorded a total of 11 Top 8 finishes in the meet.

The remaining Top 8 finishes by the Patriot athletes were: 800-meter relay team (Dalyn Pope, Gavin Skipper, Brady Patterson, Austin Wethington) – 5th, 1:42.8; David Brock – 5th, triple jump, 34-00; Napier – 6th, 100-meter dash, 11.6; Malcolm Wright – 6th, 300-meter hurdles, 48.2; 3200-meter relay team (Gabe Singleton, Jerek Pope, Carter Muse, Wethington) – 6th, 10:18.6; 1600-meter relay team (D. Pope, Skipper, Wethington, Nick Harris) – 6th, 3:56.2; and Nick Harris – 7th, long jump, 16-09, and 8th, 400-meter dash, 57.9.

The Lincoln teams followed up the Boyle All-Comers meet with an appearance at the prestigious Heart of the Bluegrass meet Saturday at Alvis Johnson Field in Harrodsburg.

The Lady Patriots scored in seven different events in the meet and placed eighth overall in the field of 19 teams with 36 points.The Patriots scored in one event and placed 18th out of 23 teams, with Napier earning the team’s four points with a fifth-place finish in the 100-meter dash. His time in the race was 11.44 seconds.

Boyle County won both the girls’ and boys’ divisions with 115 points in girls and 138.50 in boys.

Lucy Singleton led the Lincoln girls with a runner-up finish in the 800-meter dash in 2:25.62. McKenzie Settles scored in two individual events, coming in fourth in the 400-meter dash in 1:02.12 and coming in behind Singleton in the 800 in sixth place in a time of 2:33.02. Alexa Wesley had the other individual scoring finish, placing fourth in the high jump field event with a jump of 4-06. 

The rest of the Lady Patriots’ scoring finishes came in relays, with the 3200-meter team taking third, the 400-meter team placing fifth, the 800-meter team, sixth, and the 1600-meter team, seventh. Singleton, Shayley Reed, Constance Johnson and Settles covered the 3200 in 10:44.91, the 400 team of Courtney Snow, Tate Newcomb, Singleton and Maddy Slone finished in 54.12 seconds, the same foursome covered the 800 in 1:52.57 and Snow, Settles, Reed and Ava Morgan were timed at 4:32.27 in the 1600. 

Lincoln results from both meets follow:

Boyle County All-Comers

GIRLS
Team scores
1) Boyle Co. 177; 2) Mercer Co. 154; 3) Lincoln Co. 64; 4) Bethlehem 51; 5) Danville 42; 6) Garrard Co. 12; 7) Burgin 6; 8) Frankfort Christian Academy 2; 9) Kentucky School for the Deaf 1.

Events
3200 relay: 2) Lincoln Co. 10:57.9 (Mckenzie Settles, Ava Morgan, Shayley Reed, Lucy Singleton).
100: 6) Maddy Slone 13.9; 14) Constance Johnson 14.9; 15) Libby Renner x15.1.
800 relay: 4) Lincoln Co. 1:58.7 (Singleton, Reed, Courtney Snow, Maddy Slone).
1600: 5) Ava Morgan 6:27.1; 7) Alexis Slone 6:37.9; 10) Meredith Dennis x7:03.9; 13) Jasmine Steele x7:55.0; 15) Karissa McLaren x8:13.3; 16) Chloe Tillett x8:14.3; 17) Makenzie Isenberg x8:55.5. 
400 relay: 2) Lincoln Co. 56.2 (Singleton, Alexa Wesley, Snow, M.Slone). 
400: 2) Lucy Singleton 1:03.0; 4) Mckenzie Settles 1:04.5.
300 hurdles: 6) Johnson 58.9.
800: 8) Shayley Reed 2:55.6; 13) Dennis 3:03.1; 16) Steele x3:33.6; 17) Tillett x3:34.7; 23) Isenberg x3:59.2.
200: 6) Courtney Snow 29.0; 12) Renner 31.4.
3200: 4) A. Slone 14:04.2; 7) Steele 16:46.0; 8) Tillett x17:08.2; 9) McLaren x17:52.8.
1600 relay: 2) Lincoln Co. 4:41.2 (Reed, Constance Johnson, Snow, Settles). 
Discus: 6) Abigail Carter 67-09; 10) Suzan Johnson 63-06; 16) Faith Godby x56-06; 17) Keri Kidd x56-05.
Long jump: 6) Wesley 14-01.00; 16) Emma Kaiser 11-03.00.
High jump: 1) Wesley 4-06.00; — Kaiser NH.

BOYS
Team scores
1) Boyle Co. 176; 2) Danville 95; 3) Mercer Co. 94; 4) Bethlehem 43; 5) Lincoln Co. 40; 6) Burgin 31; 7) Garrard Co. 25.

Events
3200 relay: 6) Lincoln Co. 10:18.6 (Gabe Singleton, Jerek Pope, Carter Muse, Austin Wethington).
100: 6) Darius Napier 11.6; 10) JoRon Beasley 12.4; 15) David Brock x12.8; 18) Kelley Bastin x13.1; 31) Damien Hodge x14.5.
800 relay: 5) Lincoln Co. 1:42.8 (Dalyn Pope, Gavin Skipper, Brady Patterson, Wethington).
1600: 9) Sam Singleton 5:35.4; 13) Carter Muse 5:45.2; 14) Bradley Adams x5:45.7; 22) Carter Tillett x6:34.5; 27) Davis Wardrip x7:22.0.
400 relay: 2) Lincoln Co. 48.1 (D. Pope, Skipper, Patterson, Darius Napier).
400: 8) Nick Harris 57.9; 12) Jacob Goetz 59.1; 19) Shane Coffee x1:01.7; 26) Hodge x1:11.9.
300 hurdles: 6) Malcolm Wright 48.2.
800: 10) Muse 2:33.7; 13) Adams 2:45.1; 15) Daniel Pence x2:48.0; 17) Tillett x3:01.8.
200: 3) Napier 23.7; 9) Gavin Skipper 25.7; 11) Austin Wethington x25.9; 15) Wright x26.1; 17) Bastin x26.8; 23) Jerek Pope x27.5; 29) Hodge x31.2.
3200: 3) S. Singleton 11:59.3; 9) Wardrip 16:06.3.
1600 relay: 6) Lincoln Co. 3:56.2 (D. Pope, Skipper, Wethington, Nick Harris).
Discus: 12)  Jacob Napier 85-00; 21) Brandon Rowe 76-00; 22) Gabe Singleton x72-09; 26) Darren Griffin x67-00.
Long jump: 7) Harris 16-09.00; 8) Napier x16-06.00; 9) D. Pope J16-06.00; 12) David Brock x14-06.00; 13) Hodge x12-06.00.
Triple jump: 5) Brock 34-00.00.
High jump: — Harris NH.

Heart of the Bluegrass
at Alvis Johnson Field, Harrodsburg

GIRLS
Team scores
1) Boyle Co. 115; 2) Mercer Co. 103; 3) Rockcastle Co. 101; 4) North Hardin 65; 5) Pulaski Co. 61; 6) Elizabethtown 51; 7) Bryan Station 40.50; 8) Lincoln Co. 36; 9) Bardstown 19; 10) Franklin Co. 18; 10) Frederick Douglass 18; 12) Boyle Co. B 14; 13) Ashland Blazer 13; 14) Western Hills 12; 15) Madison Southern 11.33; 16) Thomas Nelson 10.83; 17) Perry Co. Central 9.83; 18) North Laurel 3; 19) Southwestern 0.50.

Events
3200 relay: 3) Lincoln Co. 10:44.91 (Lucy Singleton, Shayley Reed, Constance Johnson, Mckenzie Settles).
800 relay: 6) Lincoln Co. 1:52.57 (Courtney Snow, Singleton, Maddy Slone, Tate Newcomb).
1600: 15) Ava Morgan 6:09.49; 19) Alexis Slone 6:25.81.
400 relay: 5)  Lincoln Co. 54.12 (Snow, Newcomb, Singleton, M. Slone).
400: 4) Mckenzie Settles 1:02.12; 17) Meredith Dennis 1:10.75.
800: 2) Lucy Singleton 2:25.62; 6) Settles 2:33.02.
200: 18) Courtney Snow 28.62; 20) Tate Newcomb 28.72.
3200: 15) A. Slone 14:22.75; 21) Jasmine Steele 16:23.36.
1600 relay: 7) Lincoln Co. 4:32.27 (Snow, Settles, Reed, Ava Morgan).
Shot put: 11) Abigail Carter 28-06.00; 28) Suzan Johnson 19-06.00.
Discus: 14) Carter 69-10; 20) Johnson 60-11.
Long jump: 14) Alli House 13-10.00; 20) Alexa Wesley 13-04.00.
High jump: 4) Wesley 4-06.00; 14)  Emma Kaiser 4-00.00.

BOYS
Team scores
1) Boyle Co. 138.50; 2) Frederick Douglass 104; 3) Mercer Co. 72; 4) North Laurel 62; 5) Bryan Station 61; 6) Bardstown 39; 7) Pulaski Co. 38; 8) Danville 35.50; 9) Elizabethtown 22; 10) Franklin Co. 21; 11) Madison Southern 16; 11) Western Hills 16; 13) Somerset 15; 14) Perry Co. Central 12; 15) Rockcastle Co. 11; 16) Burgin 10; 17) North Hardin 9; 18) Lincoln Co. 4; 18) Southwestern 4; 18) John Hardin 4; 18) Whitley Co. 4; 22) Thomas Nelson 3; 23) Anderson Co. 1.

Events
3200 relay: 17) Lincoln Co. 10:00.25 (Carter Muse, Bradley Adams, Austin Wethington, Gabe Singleton).
100: 5) Darius Napier 11.44; 27) JoRon Beasley 12.75.
800 relay: 10) Lincoln Co. 1:40.18 (Gavin Skipper, Brady Patterson, Darius Napier, Dalyn Pope).
1600: 29) Sam Singleton 5:26.42; 36) Bradley Adams 5:44.52.
400 relay: 12) Lincoln Co. 48.59 (D. Pope, Skipper, Patterson, Napier).
400: 26) Jacob Goetz 1:00.86.
300 hurdles: 20) Malcolm Wright 48.94.
800: 35) John Sparkman 2:35.43; 37) Austin Wethington 2:40.31.
200: 25) Gavin Skipper 25.61.
3200: 17) S. Singleton 11:49.85; 23) Carter Muse 12:45.48.
1600 relay: 14) Lincoln Co. 4:08.05 (D. Pope, Wethington, Skipper, Jacob Goetz).
Shot put: 24) JoRon Beasley 34-07.50; 32) Bret Edgington 31-05.75.
Discus: 32) Darren Griffin 74-01; 34) Gabe Singleton 72-02.
Long jump: 25) David Brock 15-11.00; — Dalyn Pope ND.
Triple jump: 18) Brock 34-04.50.
High jump: — Goetz NH.