• 36°

Track & Field: LC scores 15 Top 5 finishes at Danville

Lincoln County continues to put in strong efforts in track and field competition, adding 15 more Top 5 finishes Tuesday in the Danville All-Comers Meet at Admiral Stadium.

The Lady Patriots posted the most Top 5 finishes with 10 in nine different events. The Patriots’ five Top 5 finishes were earned in four different events.

Freshman runner Lucy Singleton and the girls 400-meter and 800-meter relay teams all posted the day’s high finish – second place.

Singleton claimed her runner-up finish in the 1600-meter run with a time of 6:04.90. Singleton, Constance Johnson, Courtney Snow and Maddy Slone racked up the runner-up finishes in both the 400 and 800 relays, posting times of 57.31 seconds and 1:58.65.

Lincoln scored two Top 5 finishes in the 1600, with McKenzie Settles finishing right behind Singleton in third in the race with a time of 6:14.03.

The Lincoln boys also scored two Top 5 finishes in a single event. Sophomore Gabe Singleton claimed the Patriots’ high finish by placing second in the long jump field event. He jumped 18-07.00 feet. Singleton’s teammate Nick Harris also made Top 5 in the event by capturing fifth place with a jump of 17-05.00.

Other Lady Patriots placing in the Top 5 at the Danville meet were: Courtney Snow – 2nd, 200-meter dash, 29.76 seconds; Settles – 4th, 400-meter dash, 1:06.49; Constance Johnson – 4th, 300-meter hurdles, 1:02.81; Emma Kaiser – 3rd, high jump, 4-00.00; Abigail Carter – 5th, shot put, 25-03.50; and 3200-meter relay team (Ava Morgan, Singleton, Settles, Johnson) – 3rd, 11:20.60.

The other Patriots making Top 5 were: Austin Wethington – 5th, 200-meter dash, 25.83 seconds; Sam Singleton – 5th, 1600-meter run, 5:40.24; and David Brock – 4th, long jump, 33-08.50.

Complete Lincoln results from the Danville All-Comers meet follow:

Girls

3200 Relay: 3) Lincoln Co. 11:20.60 (McKenzie Settles, Lucy Singleton, Ava Morgan, Constance Johnson).

100: 7) Maddy Slone 14.63; 8) Libby Renner 15.31.

200: 3) Courtney Snow 29.76; 7) Renner 32.65.

400: 4) McKenzie Settles 1:06.49; 8) Meredith Dennis 1:14.20; 11) Renner x1:22.80.

800: 8) Ava Morgan 2:59.44; 12) Dennis 3:19.54; 13) Karissa McLaren x3:37.57; 16) Jasmine Steele x3:49.76; 18) Chloe Tillett x3:55.88; 19) Makenzie Isenberg x4:08.19.

1600: 2) Lucy Singleton 6:04.90; 3) Settles 6:14.03; 7) Alexis Slone x6:41.10; 10) Dennis x7:10.86; 12) Steele x7:52.43; 13) McLaren x8:00.32; 17) Isenberg x8:50.89.

300 Hurdles: Constance Johnson 1:02.81.

400 Relay: 2) Lincoln Co. 57.31 (Singleton, Johnson, Courtney Snow, Maddy Slone).

800 Relay: 2) Lincoln Co. 1:58.65 (Singleton, Johnson, Snow, M. Slone).

High Jump: 3) Emma Kaiser 4-00.00.

Long Jump: 10) Kaiser 11-08.50.

Discus: 8) Abigail Carter 71-10.00; 9) Suzan Johnson 71-05.00; 15) Keri Kidd x53-10.00; 20) Faith Godby x47-03.00.

Shot Put: 5) Carter 25-03.50; 18) Johnson 17-07.09; 21) Godby x15-01.50.

Boys

100: 6) Darius Napier 11:90; 9) Brady Patterson 12.73; 10) Austin Wethington x12.87; 11) JoRon Beasley x12.94; 13) Gavin Skipper x13.04; 16) Nick Harris x13.28; 17) Kelley Bastin x13.38; 18) David Brock x13.52; 20) Jacob Goetz x13.81; 24) Shane Coffee x13.92; 26) Jacob Napier x14.50; 29) Damien Hodge x15.37.

200: 5) Wethington 25.83; 8) Dalyn Pope 26.20; 9) Harris x26.66; 10) Brock x26.92; 12) Beasley x27.53; 13) Coffee x27.59; 14) Goetz x27.62; 18) Bastin x28.70; 20) Hodge x31.83.

400: 7) Harris 58.97; 9) Skipper 1:00.06; 11) D. Pope x1:00.82; 12) Wethington  x1:01.44; 130 Goetz x1:01.67; 16) Malcolm Wright  x1:02.78; 19) Bastin x1:05.07; 24) Hodge x1:12.96; 25) Daniel Pence  x1:16.67; 26) Davis Wardrip x1:36.53.

1600: 5) Sam Singleton 5:40.24; 6) Bradley Adams 5:51.59; 7) Carter Muse x5:51.62; 11) John Sparkman x5:59.17; 12) Jerek Pope x6:05.03; 13) Seth Freeman x6:06.28; 20) Carter Tillett x6:59.39; 23) Pence x7:17.08; 24) Wardrip x7:28.23.  

300 Hurdles: 8) Wright 49.91.

Long Jump: 3) Gabe Singleton 18-07.00; 5) Harris 17-05.00; 7) D. Pope x16-04.00’ 10) Brock x15-07.00.

Triple Jump: 4) Brock 33-08.50.

Discus: 10) Napier 86-08; 15) Brandon Rowe 76-07; 18) Singleton x70-07; 19) Darren Griffin x68-05.

Shot Put: 14) Napier J31-00.00; 17) Ethan Carman 29-02.00; 21) Rowe x26-03.00; 23) Dylan Burchfield x22-10.50.