• 57°

King receives all-state honors

Lincoln County’s Emma King, a 5-11 junior guard, was one of 10 female athletes named to the Lexington Herald-Leader’s All-State Basketball Second team.

King led the 24-7 Lady Patriots in scoring this season, averaging 20.6 points per game as the team rolled to its fourth-straight 45th District title. She scored a game-high 32 points in Lincoln’s final game of the season, a regional semifinal-round loss to eventual 12th Region and state champion Mercer County. King averaged five rebounds per game.

King, who is headed for the University of Kentucky after her senior season, shoots 46.6 percent from the field, including 37.3 percent from beyond the 3-point line. She shoots 84.2 percent from the free-throw line, converting on 123 of 146 trips to the line this past season. 

No other local player was on the list of all-state teams, which were announced Tuesday, but the 12th Region did have multiple players honored with Mercer County, which won its second straight state title at the 2018 Sweet 16 Tournament, having three players on the lists – Seygan Robins, Emmy Souder and Emma Davis.

Robins, a 5-10 senior who was a two-time Sweet 16 MVP and named Miss Basketball, was the leading vote-getter in all-state voting and was named to the 10-member First Team. Souder, a 6-2 senior, was named to the Second Team and Davis received Honorable Mention.

The All-State teams are:

First Team

Seygan Robins, Mercer Co., 5-10 senior
Blair Breen, Harlan Co., 6-0 senior
Grace Berger, Sacred Heart, 5-11 senior
Mykasa Robinson, Ashland Blazer, 5-7 senior
Macey Turley, Murray, 5-6 senior
Lexi Held, Cooper, 5-7 senior
Molly Lockhart, Butler, 6-3 senior
Taylor Clos, Campbell Co., 5-5 senior
Macie Gibson, Owsley Co., 6-1 senior
Savannah Wheeler, Boyd Co., 5-7 junior

Second Team

Marly Walls, Nelson Co., 5-7 senior
Anna Clephane, Scott, 5-10 senior
Emmy Souder, Mercer Co., 6-2 senior
Emma King, Lincoln Co., 5-11 junior
Amaya Lasley, South Warren, 5-8 senior
Ally Collett, South Laurel, 5-7 sophomore
Maddie Scherk, Ryle, 5-11 sophomore
Hayley Caudill, Hazard, 5-7 freshman
Keely Morrow, Bowling Green, 5-10 senior
Hannah Kash, Lee Co., 5-2 senior

Third Team

Ally Niece, Simon Kenton, 5-8 senior
Ciara Harbison, Male, 5-6 senior
Peyton Riddle, Scott Co., 5-9 senior
Abbey Estes, Whitley Co., 5-5 senior
Cassidy Mullins, Pike Co. Central, 5-3 junior
Ta’Ziah Jenks, Mercy Academy, 6-0 sophomore
Madison Shepherd, North Laurel, 5-7 senior
Summer Rose, Shelby Valley, 5-4 senior 
MacKenzie Schwarber, Campbell Co., 5-9 senior
Madison Kellione, Harrison Co., 5-6 junior

Honorable Mention

Cassidy Rowe, Shelby Valley; Lauren Schwartz, Ryle; Trinitee Jackson, Christian Co.; Mashayla Cecil, Paul Laurence Dunbar; Lindsay Proffitt, Perry Co. Central; Jaela Johnson, Manual; LaShay Carman, Russell Co.; Emma Hacker, Menifee Co.; Madison Darnell, Russell; MacKenzie King, Harlan; Jasmine Elder, Butler; Emma Davis, Mercer Co.; Reece Endicott, Prestonsburg; Julia Parker, Ashland Blazer; Lexy Myers, Leslie Co.; Hailey Free, North Bullitt; Alexis Smith, Fern Creek; Shelby Harmeyer, Simon Kenton; Megan Frazier, Betsy Layne; Maleah Bell, Clark Co.