Lincoln’s 7th-Grade Eagles make Final 4 in KBA State Tournament

The Lincoln County Middle School seventh-grade boys’ basketball team fell just short of its goal of a state title, finishing in the Final Four of the KBA State Tournament.
The Eagles, coached by Sterling Skipper, cruised past Christian Academy of Louisville 68-38 in their first pool play game, then proceeded to knock off West Jessamine 49-41, Morton Middle of Lexington 49-31, E.J. Hayes Middle of Lexington 59-50 and Owensboro Middle 59-57 to reach the semifinal round – Final Four. However, the Lincoln hoopsters’ tourney run ground to a halt in the semifinals as they were eliminated 48-32 by Barrett Middle of Louisville.
The members of the seventh-grade Eagle team are: Tramane Alcorn, Lee Amon, Braxton Cooper, Clayton Davis, Colin Green, Lawson Hon, Layne Lark, Jansen McAninch, Landon McQueen, Skyler Quinn, Colton Ralston, Jaxon Smith, Parker Willmon, Cruise Wilson and Ryan York.
The assistant oaches are Casey Roberts, Eric Ralston and Steve Ralston.
The team finishes 32-6.
Linescores from the games follow:
POOL PLAY #1
Lincoln 68, Christian Acad. 38
        1   2   3   4 F  
CAL.  11 13 12   2 –      38
LC     15 23 14 16 –    68

LINCOLN: Jaxon Smith 18 points, 7 rebounds, 4 assists, 5 steals; Clayton Davis 9 points; Lee Amon 9 points; Cruise Wilson 8 points, 9 rebounds; Tramane Alcorn 6 points; Lawson Hon 5 points; Skyler Quinn 5 points; Colin Green 3 points; Ryan York 2 points; Landon McQueen 2 points; Jansen McAninch 1 point.
POOL PLAY #2
Lincoln 49, West Jess. 41
             1     2     3     4     F
WJ       12   10   5   14 –     41
LC    13 13 10   13 –      49

LINCOLN: Jaxon Smith 21 points, 11 rebounds, 4 assists; Cruise Wilson 10 points, 5 rebounds, 5 blocks; Clayton Davis 4 points, 3 steals; Colin Green 4 points, 3 steals; Lee Amon 4 points; Ryan York 4 points; Tramane Alcorn 2 points.
ROUND OF 32
Lincoln 49, Morton 31
             1   2   3   4     F
Morton  6   6   13 6 –      31
LC    6   17   16   10 –      49

LINCOLN: Jaxon Smith 26 points, 12 rebounds, 4 assists, 3 steals; Clayton Davis 11 points; Lee Amon 4 points, 3 steals; Tramane Alcorn 4 points; Colin Green 2 points; Landon McQueen 2 points.
SWEET 16
Lincoln 59, E.J. Hayes 50
                1     2     3     4     F
Hayes   12   10   15   13 – 50
LC     12   19   10     18 – 59

LINCOLN: Jaxon Smith 31 points, 8 rebounds, 3 steals; Lee Amon 11 points; Cruise Wilson 7 points, 9 rebounds, 3 assists; Ryan York 5 points; Colin Green 4 points; Tramane Alcorn 1 point.
ELITE 8
LC 59, Owensboro 57
             1   2   3   4       F
O-boro 16 10 10  21 –     57
LC       19   18   7   15 –     59

LINCOLN: Jaxon Smith 35 points, 8 rebounds, 3 steals; Colin Green 10 points; Lee Amon 5 points, 8 rebounds; Cruise Wilson 4 points, 6 rebounds, 5 assists; Tramane Alcorn 3 points; Clayton Davis 2 points.
FINAL FOUR
Barrett 48, Lincoln 32
          1     2    3     4      F
LC   11   8     4     9 –     32
Barrett 16  11  15   6 –     48

LINCOLN: Colin Green 10 points, 3 assists; Jaxon Smith 9 points, 6 rebounds; Cruise Wilson 7 points; Clayton Davis 2 points; Ryan York 2 points; Tramane Alcorn 2 points.