The Logan-Whitley Chapter, DAR announces 2021-2022 Junior American Citizens’ Contest Awards

Published 7:02 am Thursday, May 19, 2022

Contest Topic: “The 100th Anniversary of the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier: Rise and Shine for Duty, Honor and Patriotism.”

When entering the DAR Youth Contests students compete on the following levels: Chapter, State, East Central National Division (which includes Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Ohio and West Virginia) and National. This year the Logan-Whitley Chapter was proud to have Lincoln County students receive 16 State Awards, 10 East Central National Division Awards and 4 NATIONAL AWARDS!

Short Story entries:

Ella “Reese” Friend, 4th grade Stanford Elem., State 1st place, EC Div. 1st place & National 3rd place.

Sadie Preston, 5th grade Hustonville Elem: State 1st place, 2nd EC Div.

Addie Walls: 5th Grade Highland Elem: State 1st place, 2nd EC Div.

Kenny Kidd, 5th grade Highland Elem., State 1st place, EC Div. 1st place & National 1st place.

Bethani Luster, 8th grade Lincoln Middle: State 1st place, EC Div. 3rd place.

Poem entries:

Mia Stafford, 4th grade Stanford Elem: State 1st place, EC Div. 1st place & National 1st place.

Jenna Baker, 5th grade Stanford Elem: State 1st place, EC Div. 3rd place.

Community Service Project:

Gabe Gander, Grayson Hayes & Abe Hurt, 4th Grade Stanford Elem.: State 1st place, EC Div. 1st place & National 1st place.

Poster entries:

Kaiden Newsome, 3rd Grade Stanford Elem: State 3rd place.

Naysean Mays, 4th Grade Stanford Elem: State 2nd place.

Esdras Perez, 5th Grade Highland Elem: State 2nd place.

Banner (group entries):

Quinton Yaste, Kaitlyn Burdine, Baylee Karnes, Phoenix McKinley & Benjamin Parsons, 4th Grade Hustonville Elem: State 1st place, EC Div. 1st place.

Chloe Lane, Gracie Mink, Ava Neace, Piper Vickers & Sharon Richards, 5th Grade Hustonville Elem: State 2nd place.

Stamp Design entries:

Brycen Hampton, 1st Grade Hustonville Elem: State 1st place, EC Div. 3rd place.

Riley Middleton, 3rd Grade Stanford Elem: State 1st place, EC Div. 2nd place.

Riley Herring, 4th Grade Stanford Elem: State 2nd place.