Cross Country: And they’re off!

Lincoln County hosted the inaugural Death Valley Invitational cross country meet Thursday, with 329 runners from five different school systems as well as independent clubs taking to the newly refigured Lincoln course.
Katherine Rowe had Lincoln’s highest varsity finish over the 3.1-mile course, placing 18th overall in the girls race in a time of 23:38.00. Gabe Singleton led the Patriot varsity with a 42nd-place time of 20:46.00 in the boys race.
Lincoln’s highest finishes of the day came in the middle school divisions, with Sam Singleton and Jerek Pope running 1-2 in the boys 1.8-mile run and Alexis Slone placing third in the girls race. Singleton’s winning time was 11:01 while Pope crossed in 12:01. Slone turned in a time of 12:51.
Race results follow below:

at Lincoln Co.
Varsity Girls
(5K-36 runners)
TEAMS: 1) West Jessamine (WJ) 26; 2) Rockcastle Co. (RC) 31; 3) Lincoln Co. (LC) 80.
Top 10 and Lincoln: 1) Victoria Dotson (RC) 19:24.00; 2) Bethany Hamilton (WJ) 20:39.00; 3) Jasmine Ashcraft (RC) 21:00.00; 4) Amelia Fogle (Boyle Co.-BC) 21:24.00; 5) Isabel Peterson (WJ) 22:12.00; 6) Ashlen Roller (BC) 22:19.00; 7) Melody Branan (WJ) 22:27.00; 8) Allie Martin (RC) 22:33.00; 9) Ashton Fitzpatrick (WJ) 22:38.00; 10) Hannah Hopkins (WJ) 22:38.00; 18) Katherine Rowe (LC) 23:38.00; 20) Logan Godbey (LC) 23:50.00; 21) Mayci Godbey (LC) 23:54.00; 22) Brecken Wren (LC) 24:03.00; 24) Jasmine Steele (LC) 25:04.00; 31) Chrissy Mullins (LC) 27:43.00; 33) Alexa Wesley (LC) 30:03.00; 35) Celia Sanjuan (LC) 30:15.00.
Varsity Boys
(5K-79 runners)
TEAMS: 1) East Jessamine (EJ) 32; 2) West Jessamine (WJ) 37; 3) Boyle Co. (BC) 72; 4) Rockcastle Co. (RC) 88; 5) Lincoln Co. (LC) 151.
Top 10 and Lincoln: 1) Nathan Fielder (WJ) 17:13.00; 2) Quinn Endicott (WJ) 17:31.00; 3) Preston Sagastegui (EJ) 17:35.00; 4) Dylan Bullen (RC) 17:44.00; 5) Jacob Markham (EJ) 17:48.00; 6) Austin Yates (EJ) 18:04.00; 7) Ryan Wall (EJ) 18:07.00; 8) Seth Stomberger (BC) 18:12.00; 9) Evan Cook (WJ) 18:12.00; 10) Trey Gilliland (BC) 18:21.00; 42) Gabe Singleton (LC) 20:46.00; 49) Blake Eldridge (LC) 21:27.00; 52) Dakota Brock (LC) 21:37.00; 59) Josh Denson (LC) 22:05.00; 65) Justin Cummins (LC) 22:54.00; 66) John Sparkman (LC) 23:07.00; 75) Reed Campbell (LC) 25:11.00; 78) Dalton Patterson (LC).
Middle School Girls
(1.8 miles-39 runners)
TEAMS: 1) West Jessamine (WJ) 18; 2) Boyle Co. 54; 3) Lincoln Co. (LC) 62.
Top 5 and Lincoln: 1) Kate Wilson (WJ) 12:28; 2) Sydney Collins (WJ) 12:39; 3) Alexis Slone (LC) 12:51; 4) Rebecca Dunlap (WJ) 13:38; 5) Asha Hamilton (WJ) 13:51; 15) Ava Morgan (LC) 14:39; 18) Lexi Grubbs (LC) 15:29; 25) Chloe Tillett (LC) 16:36; 26) Arianna Spiker (LC) 16:51; 28) Keri Kidd (LC) 17:11; 36) Trinity Price (LC) 21:37.
Middle School Boys
(1.8 miles-48 runners)
TEAMS: 1) West Jessamine (WJ) 31; 2) Lincoln Co. (LC) 42; 3) Boyle Co. 64; 4) Garrard Co. 86.
Top 5 and Lincoln: 1) Sam Singleton (LC) 11:01; 2) Jerek Pope (LC) 12:01; 3) Cooper Brittain (WJ) 12:03; 3) Dakota Quinn (WJ) 12:04; 5) Isaac Braegelmann (Lake Cumberland) 12:14; 7) Hunter Smith (LC) 12:28; 12) Elijah Johnson (LC) 12:59; 31) Bradley Adams (LC) 15:02; 32) Davis Wardrip (LC) 15:07; 40) Ethan Miller (LC) 16:38; 43) Ethan Lane (LC) 16:55.
Elementary Girls
(1.2 miles-60 runners)
TEAMS: 1) Lake Cumberland Runners (LCR) 31; 2) West Jessamine 34; 3) Camp Dick Robinson 75; 4) Paint Lick 95.
WINNER and Lincoln: 1) Emily Liddle (LCR) 7:37; 26) Angelique Coyne (Lincoln) 10:17.
Elementary Boys
(1.2 miles-67 runners)
TEAMS: 1) Rockcastle Co. 30; 2) West Jessamine 47; 3) Lake Cumberland Runners (LCR) 77; 4) Camp Dick Robinson 79; Paint Lick 119.
Winner and Lincoln: 1) Brody Blanton (LCR) 7:10; 54) Mason Lee (Lincoln) 12:00.